← Back to blog
October 14, 2026 · Car Czar Team

Which Car Manufacturers Have the Most Recalls?

A recall notice on a clipboard in a service bay, with a sedan, SUV and pickup truck in the background.
Recall campaign counts vary by manufacturer and year—your VIN is what matters most.

If you only glance at headlines, it can look as though one automaker is having a uniquely bad run.

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s recall database tells a more nuanced story. Some manufacturers file many small campaigns in a single year. Others file fewer campaigns that each cover huge numbers of vehicles. And the legal name on the recall report—the name NHTSA publishes—is not always the brand name on the badge.

This article looks at vehicle recall campaigns filed from 2016 through 2025, grouped by the manufacturer name on each NHTSA report. For the big-picture national trend, see our companion piece on how common vehicle recalls are.

Ford’s recent jump stands out

The largest swing among major light-vehicle manufacturers in this period belongs to Ford Motor Company.

NHTSA’s public recall files show Ford filing 35 distinct vehicle recall campaigns in 2016 and 147 in 2025—more than four times as many campaigns in a single calendar year.[1]

That does not automatically mean Ford-built vehicles are four times less safe. It means Ford filed more separate recall reports that year. Some campaigns cover a handful of vehicles; others cover millions.

Which manufacturers filed the most campaigns?

The table below counts distinct vehicle recall campaigns (NHTSA recall type “V”) by calendar year of the Report Received Date and by the manufacturer name on the recall report.[1]

Car Czar

Your car's history. All in one place.

  • Maintenance
  • Service Records
  • Expenses
  • Reminders

Know what's been done, what's coming next, and how much your car is costing you.

Get Early Access →

Free to join • No credit card • Built for any vehicle

The Car Czar mobile app, showing the My Garage screen with a 2020 Honda Accord, quick actions, and upcoming service.
Manufacturer (NHTSA report name) 2016 2020 2024 2025 2016–2025
Ford Motor Company354462147605
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC)48266144411
Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC23382821335
General Motors, LLC39353330313
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc.25301826289
BMW of North America, LLC17353223277
Toyota Motor Corporation25171918194
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.)17171925179
Hyundai Motor America17152520169
Nissan North America, Inc.19121811159
Kia America, Inc.11122013139

Ford leads this list on total campaigns over the decade. Stellantis/FCA filings appear under Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) in NHTSA’s data—one legal entity, not every Jeep or Ram campaign listed separately here.[1]

Why recall counts are not a “worst brand” ranking

Three limitations matter before you treat any table like a reliability scoreboard.

Campaign count is not vehicles affected. One recall can cover 500 cars or five million. NHTSA’s annual summaries track both metrics separately.[2]

Manufacturer names on reports are legal entities, not showroom brands. “Ford Motor Company,” “General Motors, LLC,” and “Chrysler (FCA US, LLC)” do not line up one-to-one with every nameplate Americans shop by. Comparing brands requires knowing exactly which NHTSA filing name you are counting.[1]

Fleet size matters. A company that sells more vehicles will tend to have more exposure—and often more campaigns—than a smaller competitor, even when both build reliable products. A fair comparison would normalize by vehicles on the road. Raw counts alone do not.[2]

What this means if you own a car

National manufacturer rankings are useful context. They are not a substitute for checking your vehicle.

NHTSA recommends checking for open recalls at least twice a year, using your VIN or license plate.[3] The more useful question is not “Which brand had the most recalls last year?” but Does my car have an open recall right now—and is the fix available?

Car Czar is being built to keep that kind of question close to the rest of your vehicle history: maintenance, repairs, reminders and records in one place.

Your car shouldn’t have secrets.

Know when something important changes with your car.

Car Czar brings your maintenance, repairs, expenses, reminders and service records together in one place — so you know what's been done, what's coming next and what your vehicle is costing you.

Free to join • No credit card • Built for any vehicle

Sources

  1. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. NHTSA Recall Flat File Database (FLAT_RCL_POST_2010). Vehicle recall campaigns (recall type V) counted by manufacturer name on the report and calendar year of Report Received Date, 2016–2025. Downloaded October 14, 2026. https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/ffdd/rcl/FLAT_RCL_POST_2010.zip
  2. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. NHTSA 2025 Annual Report: Safety Recalls. Published March 2026. https://www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.gov/files/2026-03/2025-annual-recalls-report.pdf
  3. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Check for Recalls: Vehicle, Car Seat, Tire, Equipment. https://www.nhtsa.gov/recalls